Tentative Program for NMC2022




Day 1: 9th August




Date/Time

Talks

Title

Mode




 

 

 

 




Morning session: SPM




 

 

 

 




9:30 AM – 9:50 AM

Welcome & Introduction




9:50 AM – 10:05 AM

Oral 1 (Arindam Phani)

Transitional Tapping TM Atomic Force Microscopy of single cancer cells reveal role of physical heterogeneity in proliferation kinetics

Online




10:05 AM – 10:20 AM

Oral 2 (Shobhna Misra)

A voltage-controllable magnetic tip for magnetic force detection

Offline




10:20 AM – 10:35 AM

Oral 3 (Shivprasad Patil)

Quantitative nano-scale Viscoelasticity using interferometer based Atomic Force Microscope

Offline




10:35 AM – 10:50 AM

Oral 4 (Sanket Jugade)

Nanomechanical Insights into Graphene-Liquid Interface

Offline




10:50 AM – 11:05 AM

Oral 5 (Victor G. Gisbert)

Nanomechanical Mapping of Ultrathin Interfaces with Bimodal Atomic Force Microscopy

Online




Snacks Break (15 mins)




11:20 AM – 12:00 PM

Invited 1 (Montserrat Calleja)

Biosensors based on optonanomechanical systems

Online




12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Plenary 1 (Ricardo Garcia)

Frontiers of nanomechanical mapping:

From single ions to single cell nanomechanics

Online




1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Lunch











 




Evening session – Sensing I




 




4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Poster session at physical location




Snacks & Tea/Coffee Break (15 mins)




5:15 PM – 5:55 PM

Invited 1 (Alexander Eichler)

Optomechanical scanning force microscopy with high-Q resonators

Online




5:55 PM – 6:05 PM

Oral 1 (Dhavalkumar Mungpara)

Towards nanomechanical detection of tiny magnetic fields

Offline




6:05 PM – 6:20 PM

Oral 2 (B. S. Tina)

Nanomechanical Membrane-Flexure (NMF) Device: A Versatile MEMS Platform for Gas Sensing Applications

Offline




6:20 PM – 6:35 PM

Oral 3 (Samantha Sbarra)


Multimode weighing of individual nanoparticles with an optomechanical resonator


Online




6:35 PM – 7:15 PM

Invited 2 (Georgios Katsikis)

Using micro, nanofluidic resonators for quality control in Adeno- Associated virus-based gene therapy

Online




End of day 1











Day 2: 10th August




Date/Time

Talks

Title

Mode




 




Morning session: Sensing II




 




9:30 AM – 10:10 AM

Invited 3 (Selim Hanay)

Sensing Particles in Liquid using Microwave Resonators

Online




10:10 AM – 10:50 AM

 Invited 4 (Silvan Schmid)

Towards Single-Molecule Analysis with Nanomechanical Resonators

Online




10:50 AM – 11:05 AM

Oral 4 (Motoki Asano)

An optomechanical prober in liquid with twin microbottle resonators

Online




11:05 AM – 11:20 AM

Oral 5 (Damien Maillard)

Towards attogram resolution with piezoelectric suspended microchannel resonators

Online




11:20 AM – 12:00 PM

  Invited 5 (Martin Hegner)

Time-resolved quantitative nanomechanical diagnostics of SARS-CoV2 variants with single amino acid resolution

Offline




12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

In-person tour of NNFC and MNCF @ CeNSE




1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Lunch











 




Evening session – NEMS I




 




3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Online poster session I & Networking time




4:50 PM – 5:05 PM

Oral 1 (Tomas Manzaneque)

Resolution Limits of Sensors based on Duffing Resonators

Offline




5:05 PM – 5:20 PM

Oral 2 (Swapnil More) 

Dynamic frequency tuning of 2D NEMS

Offline




5:20 PM – 5:35 PM

Oral 3 (Nishta Arora)

Tuning Nonlinearity and Mixed Nonlinear Response in Piezoelectric Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducers

Online




5:35 PM – 5:50 PM

Oral 4 (Chang Zhang)

Demonstration of Frequency Stability limited by Thermal- Fluctuation Noise in Silicon Nitride Nanomechanical Resonators

Online




5:50 PM – 6:05 PM

Oral 5 (Tahmid Kaisar)

Nonlinear Stiffness and Damping in Atomically Thin MoS2 Nanomechanical Resonators 

Online




Snacks & Tea/Coffee Break (15 mins)




6:20 PM – 7:00 PM 

Invited 1 (Philip Feng) 

 

Online




7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Plenary 2 (Steven Shaw) 

Nonlinear mode coupling in small mechanical resonators

Online




End of Day 2











Day 3: 11th August 




Time

Name

Talk Title

Mode




 




Morning session – NEMS II




 




9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

Online Poster session II + Networking time




11:00 AM – 11:15 AM

Oral 6 (Murali Ghatkesar)

3D-printed suspended microchannel devices

Offline




11:15 AM – 11:30 AM

Oral 7 (Makars Šiškins)

Nonlinear dynamics and phase transitions in 2D antiferromagnetic membranes 

Offline




11:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Oral 8 (Soumya Yandrapalli) 

Crystalline Y-cut Lithium Niobate Film Bulk Acoustic Resonators for wide band applications

Online




11:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Oral 9 (Menno Poot)

Geometric Tuning of Stress in Pre-displaced Silicon Nitride String Resonators

Online/Offline




12:00 PM – 12:15 PM

Oral 10 (G. J. Verbiest) 

Tension Tuning of Sound and Heat Transport in Graphene 

Online




12:15 PM – 12:55 PM 

Invited 2 (Farbod Alijani)

Nonlinear friction and its tunability in nanomechanical resonators

Online




1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Lunch











 




Evening session – Quantum/Opto-mechanics I




 




4:00 PM – 4:40 PM

Invited 1 (Vibhor Singh)

Superconducting hybrid electromechanical device with transmon qubit

Offline




4:40 PM – 5:20 PM

Invited 2 (Eva Weig)

A phononic frequency comb from a single resonantly driven nanomechanical mode

Online




Snacks & Tea/Coffee Break (15 mins)




5:35 PM – 5:50 PM

Oral 1 (Chandan Samanta)

Boosting the nonlinearity of nanomechanical resonators approaching the quantum regime

Offline




5:50 PM – 6:05 PM

Oral 2 (Avishek Chowdhury)

Iterative adaptive spectroscopy of a two-level nanomechanical platform 

Offline










6:05 PM – 7:05 PM

Plenary 3 (Tobias Kippenberg)

Hybrid Integrated Nonlinear Photonics: From Chipscale frequency combs to cryogenic interconnects

Online




Gala Dinner




End of day 3











Day 4: 12th August 




Time

Name

Talk Title

Mode




 




Morning session – Quantum/Opto-mechanics II




 




 9:30 AM – 10:10 AM

Invited 3 (Paul Barclay) 

 

Online




10:10 AM – 10:25 AM

Oral 3 (Sudhir Kumar Sahu)

Superconducting vortex-charge measurement using a cavity-electromechanical device 

Offline




10:25 AM – 10:40 AM

Oral 4 (Jinwoong Cha) 

Linear and Nonlinear Superconducting Nanoelectromechanics 

Online




10:40 AM – 10:55 AM

Oral 5 (Daniel Moreno-Garcia)

Suspended bilayer graphene membrane as a resonant vibrometer 

Online




10:55 PM – 11:35 AM

Invited 4 (Saikat Ghosh)

 

Offline




11:35 AM – 11:50 AM 

Concluding remarks and Award ceremony




End of conference